Dr. Malia Kimura
Last updated: Nov 30, 2021

Dr. Malia Kimura

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 19 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Washington School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2002
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1922240225

Dr. Malia Kimura DPT

Physical Therapist

She is located at 535 Lipoa Parkway Suite 135 in Kihei, HI 96753. Can help patients with the following: Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, Developmental Delays, Post Amputation, Rotator Cuff Tear, Sciatica, Scoliosis. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1922240225. Appointment can be made via the phone number (808) 879-5211. She is affiliated with 2 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Malia Kimura, being an physical therapist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Malia Kimura.

  • Arthritis
  • Balance Issues
  • Car Accident Injuries
  • Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
  • Cerebral Palsy (CP)
  • Developmental Delays
  • Fibromyalgia
  • Frozen Shoulder
  • Golfer's Elbow
  • Headache
  • Herniated Disc
  • Hip Bursitis
  • Hip Replacement
  • Knee Pain
  • Low Back Pain
  • Neck Pain
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Physical Rehabilitation
  • Post Amputation
  • Rotator Cuff Tear
  • Sacroiliac Joint Pain
  • Sciatica
  • Scoliosis
  • Separated Shoulder
  • Shoulder Bursitis
  • Sprain
  • Sprained Ankle

Procedures Performed by Dr. Malia Kimura

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Malia Kimura as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

HMSA

Network data as of Sep 14, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 7 plans from HMSA
HMSA plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
HMSA Bronze PPO I PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Provider Plan Accepting new patients
HMSA Bronze PPO II HSA PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Provider Plan Accepting new patients
HMSA Catastrophic Plan PPO · Catastrophic Preferred Provider Plan Accepting new patients
HMSA Gold PPO I PPO · Gold Preferred Provider Plan Accepting new patients
HMSA Gold PPO II PPO · Gold Preferred Provider Plan Accepting new patients
HMSA Platinum PPO PPO · Platinum Preferred Provider Plan Accepting new patients
HMSA Silver PPO PPO · Silver Preferred Provider Plan Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Malia Kimura is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Malia Kimura is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Physical Therapist In Private Practice .

Bills through: Kimura Physical Therapy

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2002

Affiliated practices

Premier Physical Therapy
535 Lipoa Parkway
Kihei, 96753 HI
(808) 879-5211
Imua Physical Therapy
40 Kupuohi Street
Lahaina, 96761 HI
(808) 879-0077

Looking for more Physical Therapists?

Out of the 27 physical therapists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Timothy Scott Alder
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Apartment 201 43 Kai Makani Loop Kihei, 96753, HI
Matthew Martin Harman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 300 Ohukai Road Kihei, 96753, HI
Christian Paul Roy
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 101 411 Huku Lii Place Kihei, 96753, HI
Carol Riccio
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Apartment 302 8 Kilolani Lane Kihei, 96753, HI
Kelly Runge
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 221 Piikea Avenue Kihei, 96753, HI
Dr. Jennifer Ann Chase
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 105 380 Huku Lii Place Kihei, 96753, HI
Dr. Lisa Anne Gregoire
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1758 Wili Pa Loop Wailuku, 96793, HI
Dr. Naomi T. Mark
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 110 1325 South Kihei Road Kihei, 96753, HI
Dr. Maura O\'Connor
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 101 Kanani Road Kihei, 96753, HI

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Malia Kimura?

Dr. Malia Kimura's office is located at 535 Lipoa Parkway Suite 135 in Kihei, HI 96753.

Does Dr. Malia Kimura have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Malia Kimura is affiliated with Premier Physical Therapy. For the full list of practices see this list.

Does Dr. Malia Kimura accept patients with HMSA?

Yes, Dr. Malia Kimura is listed in-network for HMSA through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

What conditions does Dr. Malia Kimura treat?

Dr. Malia Kimura provides treatment for Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, Developmental Delays, Post Amputation, Rotator Cuff Tear, Sciatica, Scoliosis. For the full list see this list.